twitter
    You could follow me on Twitter too, I guess

I try ... so hard ...

And that one thing screws everything up.
Sucks when people judge you on one certain unintentional mistake, eh?

I'm, for what it's worth, absolutely sorry for what I've done wrong,
But believe it or not, I wasn't being a selfish jerk,
Somehow, it just slipped out of my mind.

I'm not the kind that will say,
Heck, screw him, I shall verbally screw him up every time I have the chance to do so.

No, in fact, I do try to make things better, whether you notice it or not.

Even with people that aren't friends of my friends,
i.e. a friend that my other friend dislikes.
I'll try my best NOT to dislike him just because another friend does,
Despite having good reasons to do so.
I guess that's just me.

Sometimes, I don't even know why am I even trying.
Maybe it's because I don't want things to be so awkward all the time,
Maybe it's because it's never okay to make enemies.

And I've mentioned before in previous posts,
That I really take what people say about me to heart,
It makes me very ... frustrated at times.
I guess I can't be a celebrity because celebrities have a lot of haters. HAH.
Unless it's some stranger ... never mind.

Even though sometimes I seem like I genuinely dislike a person,
But that doesn't stop me from trying not to hate.
I'm human too, and I have emotions.

I guess it's just human to say FML when they knock their toes against the foot of the bed before sleeping when they had the greatest day of their lives;
I guess it's just human to label a person based on one single incident despite him being decent most of the time.

Oh well. I guess I'll have to let it be.
-Kritz

Epiphany ... ? Destiny ... ?

So I was looking for a book to read,
(Yeah, I know, I should be concentrating on my studies ... whatever)
Going through my cupboard of books,
I saw Dracula ... Hunger Games ...
Didn't feel like reading those,
So I continued staring ...

Then I saw this book,
103 Mathematical Theorems, Axioms, Paradoxes and Stuff.
Yeah, I know, crazy.
But the crazier thing is I actually bought a book about DNA Fingerprinting and Letters from a Nut last year,
All three of them together from Scholastic.
What a waste of money =.=

So I grabbed that book about math,
Flipped open and saw this:

Shayan Sen (the author) studied at Trinity College, Dublin before completing his PhD in mathematics at Cornell University. He currently lives in Toronto and works as an actuary.

My reaction was like,
WTF?!

Okay, I guess this is a sign.
Actuary is what I will be studying! I guess ...
-Kritz

Tagged ...

... by Michele.

When was the last time I was tagged?
(It's friggin' rhetorical, duh)

Ten different things I wish I could say to 10 different people
  1. What's your problem?
  2. Dude, get a life.
  3. Wtf. Get off my nerves. (Get it? Instead of saying stop getting on my nerves ... never mind)
  4. What the hell is your problem?
  5. Stop thinking you're so (inserts adjective). Pfft.
  6. ... ...
Okay to sum that all up, it's all harsh stuff with colourful vocabulary. What ... one could wish right? Heh.
There's probably some mushy stuff there, but I rather not mention those ...

Nine things about myself:
  1. Don't really know what I like. That's ... something, right?
  2. I have a PSP? Is that considered?
  3. Oh and I have an iPod Touch too.
  4. I like Rubik's cubes, but I'm kinda lazy to put effort into improving it.
  5. I like watching movies? Good movies.
  6. I like reading books with some depth to it.
  7. I spend way too much time in front of the computer.
  8. Love thrill rides. Sort of.
  9. Generally a dull and boring person. I guess. o_o

Eight ways to win my heart in a relationship.
Okay this seems a little ... weird. So I'll just skip this part.

Seven thoughts that crossed my mind a lot:
  1. Swear words. hehehe
  2. The fact that I might be very successful one day ...
  3. ... or maybe just a very common office worker that has a dull life. *nightmare*
  4. The vast possibilities when I step into tertiary education. Certain changes I would like to make ...
  5. About my lack of interest that hinders my selection of courses to take up. Pondering about something non-existent ... lol.
  6. To think of something no one else had thought before.
  7. The possibility of ... 'that' happening. Okay I don't exactly know what's 'that'.

Six things I do before I sleep:
  1. Switch on the air-conditioner.
  2. Brush my teeth.
  3. Wash my face.
  4. Set my handphone's alarm clock.
  5. Set my alarm clock. (Yes I set both).
  6. Occasionally, snuggle in my bed with my iPod, surfing the net if I don't feel like sleeping yet. (But forced to)

Five people who means a lot:
  1. Dad.
  2. Mom.
  3. Certain friends.
  4. Certain teachers.
  5. Certain relatives? LOL

Four things I'm wearing right now:
  1. Pants.
  2. Shirt.
  3. Briefs. (Don't look at me like that. It's not like I'm not wearing them -.-)
  4. Nail polish That's all.

3 songs I listen to often:
Songs? How about singers/bands instead?
  1. OneRepublic
  2. David Cook
  3. Daughtry
Actually those are my favourite 3 bands, but not necessarily bands I listen often. LOL

Two things you want to do before you die:
  1. Have my life flash before my eyes 8D. Oh wait, that's something that happens, not something I want to do ... bummer. Do something ... significant?
  2. Do those stuff that I'd love to do but not have the courage to. Don't even bother asking what.

One confession
  1. I spend a lot of money? lol.
-Kritz